2016-2017 Athletic Honors

 

2016-17 Divisional Champions

Softball

Boys Bowling

Boys Lacrosse

Girls Basketball

Girls Tennis

Boys Cross Country

Bergen County Champions

Boys Volleyball

NJSIAA Sectional State Champions

Boys Volleyball

NJSIAA Sectional Finalists

Softball

 

MVP and Cutter Awards

Congratulations to our Athletes!


Spring 2011

Sport                                    MVPs                                       Cutter Award

Boys Spring Track               George Alexandris                   Kevin Guy

Girls Spring Track               Anne Kavalerchik                    Katie Osback/Marissa Piazza

Girls Lacrosse                      Kaitlyn Jones                           Kerri Oetting/Rachel Gruber

Boys Lacrosse                      Alex Callons                            Timothy Schrettner

Baseball                                Coby Kerr                                Kevin Flynn

Softball                                 Alexis Bush                             Alison Sudol/Marissa Spinuzzi

Boys Volleyball                    Daniel Nugent                         Oren Zyndorf/Brian Toron

Boys Tennis                          Zachary Lipson                       Max Perlman


Winter 2011

Sport                               MVPs                                 Cutter Award

Boys Basketball             Ryan Sweeney                     Brendan Walis

Girls Basketball              Kristina Nieves                   Melanie Acosta

Girls Swimming              Emily Tu                             Niamh Cahill

Boys Swimming             Alex Miller                          Eugene Vovk

Ice Hockey                     Jeffrey Frenkel                     Kevin Northrop

Wrestling                        Marco Jimenez                     Steven Sherlock

Boys Fencing                 Robert Schmidt                     Ilan Mach

Girls Fencing                  Sarit Kapon                          Alana Frenkel

Boys Bowling                Benjamin Schuckman           Matthew Brown

Girls Bowling              2010-11 Girls Varsity Team    Nicole Munczinski

Boys Winter Track       George Alexandris                  Ryan Sullivan

Girls Winter Track         Marissa Piazza                       Olga Oretsky


Awards Fall 2010

Sport                           MVP Trophy                     Cutter Award

Football                        Brendan Walis                     Anthony Tozzi

Girls Soccer                 Erin Spitzfaden                     Ashlee Dar

Boys Soccer                 Jeffrey Paer                         Oren Zyndorf

Girls Tennis                  Valerie Shklover                   Samantha Altman

Boys Cross Country     Adam Ross                          Anthony Frugis

Girls Cross Country      Olga Oretsky                       Kelsey Saner

Girls Volleyball             Alison Sudol                         Emily Mastrobuoni


Awards Spring 2010

Sport                           MVP Trophy                 Cutter Award

Boys Spring Track        Mike Obusth                   Luke Walsh

Girls Spring Track        Allison Bordogna             Jenna Spector
Alessandra Piazza

Girls Lacrosse              Jamie Bogert                   Amanda Keene

Boys Lacrosse             Rich Cheifitz                   Alex Callons

Baseball                       Chris Soltys                   Mike Zysman

Softball                        Chelsea Benjamin           Angie Colon
Maggie Frey

Golf                              Steve Torregrossa         Cody Robertson

Boys Volleyball             Daniel Nugent               Matt Sarna 
Harrison Small

Boys Tennis                   Max Perlman               Jojhar Sethi
Kevin Kettel

 


Awards Winter 2009-2010

Sport                          MVP Trophy              Cutter Award
Boys Basketball          Ryan Sweeney               Noah Findling

Girls Basketball           Tracy Wright                 Krystal Polyi

Girls Swimming           Michelle Leung              Sarah Jacobs

Boys Swimming          Michael Boller               Nicholas Tartaglia

Ice Hockey                Tyler Novielli                 Conor Cahill

Wrestling                   Sergio Grigorian             Marco Jimenez

Boys Fencing             Lucas Nececkas            Liran Tivon

Girls Fencing            Sarit Kapon                   Susan Guide

Boys Bowling           Chistopher Auld             Ryan Cauwels

Girls Bowling            Adriana Stapelman         Nicole Munczinski

Boys Winter Track   Christopher Soltys          Luke Walsh

Girls Winter Track    Olga Oretsky                 Alli Bordogna


Awards Fall 2009

Sport/ Team   MVP FLHS Cutter Award
Football   Travis Kubasta James Mallon
Girls Soccer   Sara Pace Allison Hanik
Boys Soccer   Jeff Paer Matthew Sarna
Volleyball   Tracy Wright  
    Kasey Hennecke  
Gymnastics   Noa Moshe Olivia DiMitri
Girls Tennis   Lauren MacDonald  
    Marina Lyushnevskaya  
Cross Country   Michael Obsuth Adam Ross


Awards Spring 2009

Sport                     MVP Trophy                          Cutter Award

Baseball Kevin Mazzola   Michael Martinez  
Boys Tennis Freddie Rozenshteyn      Mark Shapavolov  
Boys Volleyball Richard Katsnelson   Eric Grossberg  
Boys Lacrosse Joseph Visaggio, Greg Rau   Andrew Brunn  
Girls Lacrosse Meghan Keelan, Alyssa Scarnaty   Kerri Oetting  
Girls Softball Chelsea Benjamin   Maggie Frey     
Golf Adam Stave   Cody Robertson  
Boys Track Andrew Sloves   Sean Farrell  
Girls Track Alessandra Piazza   Caroline Morrison  


Awards Winter 2008-2009

Sport                           MVP Trophy                          Cutter Award

Boys Basketball Justin Nicolosi-Endo   Nicholas Graff  
Girls Basketball Nicole Sisco   Keri OíShaughnessy  
Girls Swimming Jackie Tenore   Taylor Mckay  
Volleyball Chelsea Stahl      
Boys Swimming Alex Miller   Andrew Brunn  
Ice Hockey Dan Ivanir   David Rocconova  
Wrestling Vince Dimitri   Yuval Bussi  
Boys Fencing Yaniv Tivon   Andrew Friedman  
Girls Fencing Meghan Keelan      
Boys Bowling Christopher Auld   Eric Pass  
Girls Bowling Adriana Stapelman, Jenelle Colon   Nicole Munczinski  
Boys Winter Track Patrick Romaglia   Andrew Sloves  
Girls Winter Track Leanne Marinuk   Kelly Cunningham  


Awards Ceremony Fall 2008

Sport                           MVP Trophy              Cutter Award

Footbal Joe Visaggio   Yuval Bussi
Girls Soccer Sara Pace   Ansara Persad
Boys Soccer Dragan Naumoski   Andrew Wallstein
Volleyball Chelsea Stahl   Nicole Sisco
Gymnastics Olivia DiMitri   Sara Kim
Girls Tennis Ashlee Dar   Lauren Kravitz
Boys Cross Country Sean Farrell   Mike Obsuth
Girls Cross Country     Caroline Morrison

Staff & Sport Offerings

Cory Robinson- Athletic Director (Extension 1005)

Diane Roman-Katz - Athletic Secretary (Extension 2023)

Jason Locicero- Athletic Trainer (Extension 1230)

* To leave a message for any coach please call the Athletic Secretary or Athletic Director.

Fall Sports

Sports Program Coach
Cross Country Kevin Orfe
Football Robert Gentile
Cheerleading Melissa Gentile
Boys Soccer Matthew Cecconi
Girls Soccer John Van Soest
Girls Tennis Matthew Markman
Girls Volleyball Peter Zisa
Marching Band  Jamie Szeinberg

Winter Sports

Sports Program Coach

Boys Basketball Kyle Sabella
Girls Basketball Kaitlin Guy
Boys Bowling Anthony Villano
Girls Bowling Matt Markman
Cheerleading Melissa Gentile
Varsity Dance Team Jennifer Bell
COED Fencing Daniel Zimmermann
COED Ice Hockey Joe Bonafede
COED Swimming Richard Kelly
Winter Track Erik Miller
COED Wrestling Shane Delucca

Spring Sports

Sports Program Coach

Baseball Jamie Graceffo
Boys Lacrosse Scott Leathem
Girls Lacrosse Kristen Ray
Softball Susan Benjamin
Boys Tennis Matthew Markman  
Boys Track Erik Miller
Girls Track John Van Soest
Boys Volleyball Peter Zisa

Athlete of the Month


Congratulations to our Athletes!

Athlete of the Month


June 2011

Oren Zyndorf – Volleyball
Anne Kavalerchik - Track

May 2011

Coby Kerr  -  Baseball
Marissa Spinuzzi - Softball

April 2011

Daniel Nugent - Volleyball
Alexis Bush - Softball

March 2011

Sarit Kapon - Fencing

February 2011

Kristina Nieves - Girls Basketball
Jarred Rose - Wrestling

January 2011

Jeff Frenkel  -  Ice Hockey
Emily Tu - Swimming

December 2010

Denise Marain  -  Bowling
Alex Miller  - Swimming

November 2010

Davon Johnson - Football
Alison Sudol - Volleyball

October 2010

Megan Morrison - Girls Soccer
Adam Ross - Cross Country

September 2010

Valerie Shklover - Tennis
Greg Weizman - Soccer

June 2010

Daniel Nugent -  Volleyball
Anne Kavalerchik -  Spring Track

May 2010

Mike Obsuth - Spring Track
Maggie Frey - Softball

April 2010

Chris Soltys - Baseball
Chelsea Benjamin - Softball

February 2010

Tyler Novielli - Ice Hockey
Sarit Kapon - Fencing

January 2010

Chris Soltys - Winter Track
Michelle Leung - Swimming

December 2009

Sergio Grigorian - Wrestling
Jackie Tenore - Swimming

November 2009

James Mallon- Football
Sara Pace- Soccer

October 2009

Noa Moshe-Gymnastics
Mike Obsuth-Cross Country

September 2009

Travis Kubasta-Football
Kasey Hennecke-Volleyball





AOTM Archive

June 2009

Freddy Rozenshteyn – Tennis

May 2009

Andrew Sloves - Track
Tracy Wright – Softball

April 2009

Eric Grossberg – Volleyball
Alyssa Scarnaty – Lacrosse

March 2009

Lucas Nececkas - Fencing
Keri O’ Shaughnessy

February 2009

Chris Auld - Bowling
Nicole Munczinski

January 2009

Nicole Sisco-Basketball
Vince Dimitri-Wrestling

December 2008

Elayna Bray - Swimming
Dan Ivanir - Hockey

November 2008

Joe Visaggio Football
Jackie Moschel Volleyball

October 2008

Mike Obsuth - Cross Country
Tracy Wright - Volleyball

September 2008

Chelsea Stahl - Volleyball
Dragan Naumoski - Boys Soccer

 

Directions / Pointers on getting here

Use the Map at the bottom left of this page for directions. See below for general pointers.

NOTE ON PARKING:

  • After hours or for athletic events, park in the main lot behind the school building. At the end of Orchard Street, make a left turn and then a quick right to get behind the building and turn into the parking lot.
  • During the school day, individual visitors should park in the new parking lot. At the end of Orchard Street, facing the high school, turn right, and then left onto Burbank Street. Look for a Visitor's parking space.

 

To reach Fair Lawn High School from:

 


Route 4 Westbound

As you approach Fair Lawn, take the center road (Route 208) and continue to the Fair Lawn Avenue West exit.  Take the exit to the traffic light. At the light, make a left onto Orchard Street. Take Orchard Street to the very end. (You will be facing the school.)

*Sasso Field is on HS grounds on Cadmus Place
*Center Rec is on HS grounds

Dobrow Complex (90 Harristown Rd)   Route 208 take 2nd Maple Ave exit.  Go thru stop sign. Fields ahead to the right

Memorial Middle School (First Street) Make right at end of Orchard St.  Follow Berdan Ave to end, bear right First St.

Thomas Jefferson  (35-01 Morlot Ave.)  Route 208, take 1st Morlot St. exit, bear right, school on left.


Route 17 North

Proceed to the intersection of Routes 17 and 4. Get onto Route 4 West. Follow Route 4 to Route 208, following the directions above for Route 4 Westbound.

Route 17 South

Take to Century Road West exit. Stay on Century Road past the third traffic light. (This becomes Fair Lawn Avenue) Continue on Fair Lawn Avenue through the center of town and over the railroad tracks and over the Route 208 overpass. Continue straight to the traffic light just after the overpass. Turn left onto Orchard Street. Take Orchard Street to the very end. (You will be facing the school.) See parking information above.

Garden State Parkway North

Take exit 156, keeping to your right, and follow signs to Route 20. Once on route 20, look for the Burger King landmark. Just past the Burger King and gas station there is a traffic light; at the light, make a right onto Morlot Avenue. Go to the next light (facing a large church) and make a left onto River Road. At the next light, make a right onto Berdan Avenue. Go approximately 4 or 5 blocks; the school is on the right. See parking information above.

Dobrow Complex – on Route 20 continue to Maple Ave.  Make right, go over bridge.  Pass Pathmark, Bowling alley, make left on Harristown Rd.

Memorial –From River Rd, make a LEFT on Berdan Ave and school is at end on the right.

TJ – on Route 20 exit at Morlot Ave, but cross over River Rd, go over Route 208 overpass and school is on left.


Garden State Parkway South

Take exit 163 in Paramus. Follow the exit ramp, merging onto Route, 17. Go south, following the directions above for Route 17 South.


Route 208 North

Take Fair Lawn Ave. West exit. Take the exit to the traffic light. At the light, make a left onto Orchard Street. Take Orchard Street to the very end. (You will be facing the school.) See parking information above.

Route 208 South

Take the first Fair Lawn Ave. exit. At the light, continue straight across onto Orchard Street. Take Orchard Street to the very end. (You will be facing the school.) See parking information above.

80 West

Exit at River Road (507). Make a right. Follow for approximately 2 miles to the 2nd light. Make a right onto Berdan Avenue.  Go approximately 4 or 5 blocks; the school is on the right. Pass the school and make a right at the end. Make another right into the parking lot.

 


80 East

Exit #61 at Garfield (507). Make a left. Follow River Road for approximately 2 miles  to the 3rd light. Make a right onto Berdan Avenue.  Go approximately 4 or 5 blocks; the school is on the right. Pass the school and make a right at the end. Make another right into the parking lot.

 

Login